can i refuse to give a deposition in california
[…] But if asked to identify what personal knowledge supports their knowledge, most witnesses come up short. Performance cookies are used to understand and analyze the key performance indexes of the website which helps in delivering a better user experience for the visitors. WebAn individual served with a subpoena duces tecum or deposition subpoena is normally given a reasonable time to respond. A party may move that a prospective witness be deposed in order to preserve testimony for trial. California Evidence Code section 1237 provides that "[e]vidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if [1] the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, [2] the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and [3] the statement is contained in a writing which: (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory; (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made; (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and. Had he called a doctor? See's Candiesinvolved an action for wrongful discharge brought by a managerial employee. executive or business office in California.