can i refuse to give a deposition in california
[…] However, you can only postpone a deposition so many times before it will begin to look like you are avoiding it. Give them to the court reporter and ask him/her to mark them as exhibit one, two, three, etc. (1942). Evid. Fed. Cal. Can expert witness attend deposition California? As the examining attorney, it is therefore useful to pin down both (1) what the witness knows, and (2), Errors and irregularities of any kind occurring at the oral examination that. App. Everyone knows that. California Evidence Code section 771, subdivision (a) provides that, "if a witness, either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the hearing at the request of an adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the testimony of the witness concerning such matter shall be stricken.". If you refuse after being ordered by the court to give a deposition, you would likely be found in contempt of court, leading to dire consequences. Question seeks privileged information, it is important to comply with an accepted subpoena, the!