california discovery deadlines
[…] C.R.C., Rule 3.1312, another Specific Exception, sets forth the time limit for a party to object to a proposed order. under Section 2016.040. The Timeline for Discovery in California Civil Cases. More specifically, the declaration requires that counsel attempt to talk the matter over, compare their views, consult, and deliberate. (Townsend v. Superior Court (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 1431. Common lawsuit deadlines in California unlimited civil litigation. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". Adding your team is easy in the "Manage Company Users" tab. However, Defendant can propound discovery on the date they were served the Complaint, which would be April 01 in this example and Plaintiffs deadline would be May 01 to respond. The date of the trigger event is excluded.